CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L82962

Mr. Richard Schultz
Umicore Precious Metals NJ, LLC
P.O. Box 768
3950 South Clinton Ave.
South Plainfield, NJ 07080

RE: The tariff classification of Braze Tec CTF 600 from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schultz:

In your letter dated February 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Braze Tec CTF 600 which you have stated is a brazing alloy paste used in the fabrication of radiators. The product is composed of 75% copper alloy powder suspended in a thermoplastic polymer.

The applicable subheading will be 3810.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pickling preparations for metal surfaces; soldering, brazing or welding powders and pastes consisting of metal and other materials. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division